Skip to Content
0

Why is there no dialog to export a single page with CR runtime 13

Feb 23, 2017 at 11:20 PM

61

avatar image

We have been using the Crystal report 10 runtime engine to generate reports. With CR 10 runtime we have had the ability to select whether all pages are export or if we want only specific pages exported. We recently upgraded to the Crystal report runtime 13 and no longer have this ability. In addition, we would like to know if the default (.rpt) file extension on export can be changed to .xls?crystalreport13issues-page-1.jpgcrystalreport13issues-page-2.jpg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 16, 2017 at 06:08 PM
0

We've never had this ability in CR for VS so I suggest you log your Enhancement request to Idea Place

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 24, 2017 at 05:15 PM
0

Hi Michael,

Fuels Manager appears to be some third party application you are using.

I suggest you contact them for support.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Sharp Feb 24, 2017 at 11:40 PM
0

the only thing the FuelsManager application does is pass in the parameters. Once the report has been displayed, the end user selects the export button in the top left corner, selects the export format (.xls) it is at this point that the old CR 10 runtime engine would allow the user to select whether they wanted to export all pages or a single page and the CR 13 runtime engine is not. The CR 13 runtime exports all pages.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 24, 2017 at 11:46 PM
0

You can now set those options by RPT file.

In CRD Click on File, Export Options and select your format and then set the properties you want:

Save the report, you'll have to see if enabling the range pops up the range dialog box.

In code you can get the saved export options and set them or create your own UI to select the range and set in code.

Don


untitled3.png (10.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded