Skip to Content
0

Issue with the Master data for config the Supply Chain Network

Feb 23, 2017 at 08:05 PM

149

avatar image

Hello team,

We are modeling a supply chain network for our POC, and i have maintained master data entities like, Product, Component, Customer, Location, Location source of supply, customer source of supply, Production Source of supply, Resource & Resource Location.

I can upload the keyfigure values, and can plot analytics. Everything is fine. But i cant plot a supply chain network diagram in analytics.

This is error im getting and even my Opitmizer results are not concrete. i'm missing something here, something fundamental in connecting the networks.

Question:

1) Any hints as per the above error snapshot of the network diagram

2) are there any standard way to define Stocking Node Types & Location Types?

Appreciate any hint or thought

network-error.png (171.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Mar 13, 2017 at 07:24 AM
1

Hi Venkat,

The network visualization charts display elements of a supply chain based on the planning area, key figures, and group-by dimensions and is based on the SAP3 model. I tried with SAPIBP1, I am able to represent network charts.

Network visualization does not visualize relationships or key figures related to Resources or Product Substitution. You cannot group by Time Periods.

By using network visualization charts and grouping by certain key figures, you can display the following types of supply chain networks:

Make sure that attributes should be selected as below it depends on the network which you want to represent.

Entire network: Product ID, Location ID, Customer Group, Ship-From Location ID, Source ID, Component Product ID

Distribution network (nodes, customers, and distribution sources): Product ID, Location ID, Customer Group, Ship-From Location ID, Source ID

Component network (nodes, production and supplier sources, and components): Product ID, Location ID, Source ID, Component Product ID

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Lingaiah,

Thanks for your detailed write-up.

This surely helped our case.

But we would like to know any pre-requisite/standard way to configure these attributes.

- Location Type

- Stocking Node Type

- TDeliverytype

- Ship-From Location type.

These were not to plot the network graphs but to configure our supply chain

Regards

Venkat

0
Matheus Korndoerfer
Mar 09, 2017 at 06:46 PM
1

Hello Venkat,

It is important to emphasize that that Network Visualization charts have a very specific set of required Attributes in order to render successfully. If any of these Attributes are missing, the chart will fail. Network Visualization will only work with the SAP3 (Inventory) model without additional configuration. For any other model, additional configuration is required for it to work successfully.
You can find more information about this topic in the KBA 2422966.

Best regards,

Matheus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Venkat deep Karipalli Mar 11, 2017 at 05:01 PM
1

Hello Matheus,

Thanks for writing back.

Can you please extend your help in letting us know the pre-requisite or standard values to maintain for the below list of attributes.

- Location Type

- Stocking Node Type

- TDeliverytype

- Ship-From Location type.

System is accepting custom values for the above attributes, but are there are any standard values which makes the system to map these supply chain entities accordingly. In APO, we maintain 1011 as location type for vendor, 1001 as Production plant etc.

Thanks much

venkat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Venkat,

  • Location Type: Type of location attribute. It is up to you.
  • Stocking Node Type: S - Stocking Node (default); N - Non-stocking node; No inventory is calculated at non-stocking nodes, it is treated as a flow through node.
  • Transportaion Delivery Type: C - Orders Crossover Effect; S - Sequential Orders (default); Advanced IO setting that effects transportation lead time variability impact on safety stock. Sequential provides more conservative safety stock.
  • Ship-From Location Type: Reference to Location attribute.

Regards,
Matheus

0