Skip to Content
0

How to load master data by reading transaction data in SAP BPC 10.1 NW

Feb 23, 2017 at 05:33 PM

85

avatar image

Dear Experts,

We have a situation where transaction data will be coming from a third party system. One of the fields in this data (Instrument ID) will be randomly generated at run time just before it will be pulled in the BW staging layer for BPC 10.1.

To load the transaction data in BPC the dimension Instrument ID must have valid members. Since it is randomly generated we cannot define and load the members IDs beforehand. So the transaction has to be looked up in the staging layer and Instrument IDs need to be extracted and loaded in the BPC dimension before loading the transaction data

May I request you to suggest possible ways in which this can be achieved. We are on SAP BPC10.1 NW.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Feb 23, 2017 at 05:49 PM
0

Explanation is not clear. Please provide some sample with some values...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vadim,

Have provided a sample below.

Regards

Vineet

0
Vineet Singh Feb 24, 2017 at 10:33 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

Below is the snapshot of the transaction data that will come in the staging layer.

All the dimensions dimensions except Instrument ID are standard and the members of those are readily available.

But Instrument ID is a randomly generated alpha numeric key of 32 characters which the external system will randomly generate before sending the data to BW. Now BPC has no way of per-defining and maintaining the members of this Instrument ID dimension.

So we are looking at ways to read the above transaction data in the BW layer, extract the Instrument ID and load them into the Instrument ID dimension before loading the transaction data into BPC. Getting this Instrument ID from the external system is not possible.

Any pointers on the best possible way to do this.


Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"extract the Instrument ID and load them into the Instrument ID dimension before loading the transaction data into BPC" - "alpha numeric key of 32 characters" as BPC ID???

0

The Instrument ID needs to be dimension in BPC but we do not know what will be the members of this dimension. The transaction data will come with Instrument IDs. How do we load this transaction data into BPC when the Instrument ID dimension doesnt have the valid members.

0

Sorry, but to my mind the dimension with randomly generated member id's is useless :)

How do you plan to use it in reports etc...

0

There wont be any reporting in BPC. BPC will just consolidate the data and send it back to the external system. Reporting will be in the external system. The external system will use this randomly generated ID for data processing on their side. So we need to have this somehow :)

0

"The external system will use this randomly generated ID for data processing on their side" - ups, how??? Unable to understand the business scenario...

Please explain how you load data from external system to BW?

Using text file or???

0

P.S. The question is not how to load master data, but how to use it later :)

0

Without the master data how do I load the transaction data. In this case the source of the master data is the transaction data itself.

0