Skip to Content
0

Details on Bounce statistics

Feb 23, 2017 at 04:44 PM

302

avatar image

Hi,

Does anyone know where to find details about the Bounce statistics in Hybris Marketing?

I know that when a Hard Bounce interaction comes in, Hybris Marketing reacts by setting the email address to "invalid" in the facet and removing it in the root data, so that we can not send a mail to this address ever again.

But, is there also a logic applicable to Soft Bounces? e.g. After 5 soft bounces on the same contact, he should be set to invalid as well?

Or also, this page notes some Interaction Reasons, which detail the bounces, for example on Soft Bounce there's the distinction between mailbox full, content rejected, message too large, ... . However I'm not getting any of those reasons in my system, (working with SAP Mobile Services), is extra setup required for this?

I've seen other marketing tools giving nice graphical details about these different bounce reasons, whereas in hybris we only see the total nr of soft/hard bounces. Would be a nice addition I think

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Maris Sauka Mar 02, 2017 at 03:27 PM
0

We are getting soft bounce reasons from Amazon using a standard setup.

Maris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joyca Vervinckt Mar 02, 2017 at 04:15 PM
0

Thx. I've recently seen in the codes comparing CL_CUAN_MKT_EXEC_EMAIL_MS and CL_CUAN_MKT_EXEC_EMAIL_AMZN that the amazon part is more elaborate... Hoping that the Mobile Services code will be extended a bit too...

Anyway, with Amazon, does anything happen in hybris marketing to customers that get soft bounces a lot? Like invalidate them as a hard bounce would do, after say 5 soft bounces or something?

Joyca

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No, not really. Only hard bounces are affecting customers.

Maris

0

Hi Maris,

What kind of bounce do you get with Amazon when you send to an invalid (mistyped) domain?

like xxx@hootmail.com or xxx@hotmial.com ?

Because we are getting soft bounces on those...

0

Hi Joyca,

You may want to check out this blog post if you haven't already: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/11/09/hybris-marketing-email-campaigns-feedback-handling-amazon-ses/

In the blog, Matthias Reiner claims that with BAdI CUAN_IMPORT_IA_4_IC implemented, you can adapt interaction type/types related to soft bounces and manipulate these interactions so they act like interaction types related to hard bounces.

I hope this helps

1

Thanks for the link to this interesting blog Hakan. It did help me.

It seems indeed that this badi could be used to implement a kind of logic that after e.g. 5 softbounces, then the email address should become invalid too.

Though it remains an open question to me, why via SAP Mobile Services we don't get any information on "bounce reason". This is really useful information and it would be an excellent addition to the Campaign Success statistics to gather and display bounce reasons (I've seen other marketing tools do this).

0

By the way, I recently noticed that also on Amazon it really depends on a response from an email server whether Amazon will send a hard bounce, soft bounce or no bounce at all. I have been testing bounces as a trigger in campaigns to send an sms, for example, if email has bounced and noticed that hard bounces are not guaranteed from all email servers.

I think it is not MS or Amazon specific per se.

Maris

0