Skip to Content
0

How do i sort a column which contains 2 merged elements?

Feb 23, 2017 at 04:23 PM

50

avatar image
Former Member

I have combined 2 elements , brand and brand description to the one column.

For example prior to doing this, the column read out only the brand name , which in this case was an abbreviation i.e AC. Now it reads AC-Acura , which is fine.

However the sorting function for the column (ascending or descending) is no longer available.

Can anyone show me how i could , if possible , add the functionality back into the column.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Schaude
Feb 24, 2017 at 01:41 PM
1

Hello Eamon,

Are you suing a "Compund Field"?
In this case the sorting should be available on the component level.

Else: How did you merge the elements?

Bye,
Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 13, 2017 at 10:14 AM
0

Hi Horst,

I have found a solution. In the properties of the element under design, there is an IdentifierDescriptionDataField that was empty and not bound to anything. This way enables me to sort accordingly , unlike the other method i originally used.

Thanks

Eamon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded