Skip to Content
1

Long mail sending time

Feb 23, 2017 at 03:24 PM

117

avatar image

Hello,

How fast can Hybris Marketing send out emails normally?

Because on our system we think it's quite slow currently...

A recent campaign took 1 hour and 56 minutes to send out 80.575 emails.

Which is roughly 12 mails per second.

Is this a normal speed?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Maris Sauka Mar 02, 2017 at 03:23 PM
1

One of our last campaigns started at 16:21:56 and finished at 17:44:36. We sent out 133375 emails. That is 1627 emails a minute via Amazon.

Maris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joyca Vervinckt Mar 02, 2017 at 04:08 PM
1

Thanks for this comparison Maris.

So your speed is a bit more than double (27/sec)...

Now I wonder if this is because we work with SAP Mobile Services instead of Amazon, or if the hybris server lacks power/memory/something...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded