Skip to Content
0

RFC SNC - It is mandatory?

Feb 23, 2017 at 03:13 PM

55

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts! I holpe you are fine!

Please folks, I need help :/

I have doubts in the configuration part: Scenario: I would like to create an ABAP System type cloud connector with the RFC protocol. My question is: is it mandatory to install the SNC? Or is it just an extra security option?

Another question related to configuration: For installation, does the basis need to configure something? I have seen many places where I do not think so, but I preferred to ask those who understand the subject! Hahaha Is trust use required? If I use snc do I have to use the trust?

Thank you very much and I await your return.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jin Wong
Feb 23, 2017 at 05:58 PM
0

Hi Thallita,

SNC is not a mandatory on the cloud connector. You can still use the basic authentication with user name and password. Like you said, SNC just another layer of security option.

Hope this helps,

Jin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Morten Wittrock Feb 24, 2017 at 09:51 AM
0

Hi Thallita

As for the installation, depending on your organisation, you will probably need to involve your operations and security people. The Cloud Connector is really easy to install and configure, but it's still a component in their landscape, that they need to know about in order to support it and evaluate its security aspects.

Regards,

Morten

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded