Skip to Content
0

Is there any report for role usage by users?

Feb 23, 2017 at 05:34 PM

146

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

Is there any report that will generate a list of users based on the roles they used in the last 3 months?

Thank you!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The roles they used? You mean, which permissions they actually triggered in the backend? That sounds like you're not talking about the software product IDM (for which this is the tag), but about identity management in general.

.

Regards,

Steffi.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
C Kumar Feb 23, 2017 at 06:45 PM
0

Hello Mihai,

As per my knowledge, there is no such standard report to get the requested data however all the current assignment can be retrieved from the idmv_link_ext view while old assignment can be retrieved from the idmv_bw_olink_basic view.

Regards,

C Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mihai Borcea Feb 24, 2017 at 08:59 AM
0

hi kumar,

thanks fpr the hint, but what you mentioned above are sap transactions?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Mihai,

idmv_link_ext and idmv_bw_olink_basic are IdM database view. To generate report, you need to write SQL queries using these views.

From SAP IDM, you can get the details of the Roles assigned in IDM.

Regards,

C kumar

0
Julius von dem Bussche
Mar 03, 2017 at 12:37 AM
0

There is no standard report for this. We developed our own.

Cheers,

Julius

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded