Skip to Content
0

yC4C: Enterprise search

Feb 23, 2017 at 02:27 PM

160

avatar image

Hello *,

as far as I have figured out the enterprise search does not consider attachments for any objects.

Is there a way to enable such a functionality? Maybe by implementing a custom enhancement?

Kind regards

Thomas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Mar 11, 2017 at 01:57 AM
1

Hello Thomas

This function is currently not available.

Since your post is regarding a new feature request you can post your request in the collaboration forum; there you can request the new features for the new releases of the system:

https://ideas.sap.com/ct/ct_list.bix?c=SAPCloudforCustomer

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Voß Mar 09, 2017 at 10:47 AM
0

Any ideas?

Is it possible to search in content e. g. of word documents in General?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankush Pashine
Mar 09, 2017 at 01:31 PM
0

Hello Thomas,

If I understand your question correctly ,your expectation is :-

For e.g.

1.You created Sales Quote and you had added an attachment in it as 'Test.docx' file.

2.Now when in enterprise search if you search with 'Test' under category of 'Sales Quote' or 'Documents' ,it should show that records ?

=> If this is what your expectation is- "It is no possible with standard search" .I checked the same in our Internal 1702 release system.

Maybe you can check via enhancement ,but i am not sure via it.Hope this answer.

Best Regards,
Ankush Pashine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Voß Sep 27, 2017 at 01:38 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded