Skip to Content
0

How to call transaction ME23N for a specific PO via WebGUI

Feb 23, 2017 at 01:24 PM

392

avatar image

Hi all,

we have a web page containing a list of POs. Now we want to link the POs on this web page with the transaction ME23N via WebGui.

Basically, when opening the transaction ME23N directly to display a purchase order, the sequence is :

  • Press button "Other Purchase Order"
  • In popup fill document number.
  • Press <Enter>

Can we somehow achieve to display the PO directly calling a WebGui URL?

I tried following URL but it's not working.

/sap/bc/gui/sap/its/webgui/?sap-config-mode=true&~transaction=ME23N&~OKCODE=MECHOB&MEPO_SELECT-EBELN=<PONumber>&MEPO_SELECT-BSTYP_F=X&%20~OKCODE=MEKO

I also check posts in following discussions but nothing worked:

regards

René

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rene Jurmann Mar 20, 2017 at 08:43 AM
0

Hi Oisin,

this does not work. It will only show the popup to enter the PO number.

However, I found out that a standard transaction exists which will call the ME23N. So URL for ITS is then:

/sap/bc/gui/sap/its/webgui?~transaction=*OLR3_ME2XN%20OLR3_R3_TS_PDOC-EBELN=<PONumber>;DYNP_OKCODE=DISP

Using DYNP_OK_CODE "DISP" will call the transaction ME23N for given PO.

Using DYNP_OK_CODE "MODY" instead will call the transaction ME22N for given PO.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Oisin ONidh
Mar 07, 2017 at 06:04 PM
0

Hello René,

try using the notation outlined in this WIKI

How to prefill fields and skip first screen with webgui?

/sap/bc/gui/sap/its/webgui?~transaction=*ME23N MEPO_SELECT-EBELN=<PONumber>;MEPO_SELECT-BSTYP_F=X;DYNP_OKCODE=MECHOB

Regards,

Oisin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded