Skip to Content
0

ITSM - How to add a custom search field ?

Feb 23, 2017 at 11:13 AM

189

avatar image

Hi,

We have ITSM implemented and we would like to search incidents depending on the value of a custom field ("project name") that can be filled during the incident creation.

I however can't find how to add this custom field when browsing my incident.

Do you have any tips ?

EDIT: I will add image ASAP

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
Feb 24, 2017 at 11:01 AM
0

sure, Dimitri.

AET has been into existence from past several years and typically any functional(CRM) guys can help you to do it

AET is not new now and you can create the fields as desired easily without any coding. All the best. :)

thanks

Prakhar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry for the late answer, but AET did solve my problems and allowed me to do some nice changes and modifications, great tool !

Thank you for your help Prakhar !

0
Prakhar Saxena
Feb 23, 2017 at 11:52 AM
1

Hi Dimitri,

It is possible to create a new custom field and also have it search enabled. Check the below blog.

https://blogs.sap.com/2009/07/14/crm-70-how-to-4-adding-custom-fields-with-the-new-application-enhancement-tool-aet/

check the last few sreenshots of field attributes which highlightes the same.

hope this resolves

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dimitri SCHNEIDER Feb 23, 2017 at 04:50 PM
0

thanks, I'll check the link and try it out :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded