Skip to Content
-2

FM IN BG TASK AND STARTING NEW TASK

Feb 23, 2017 at 10:34 AM

115

avatar image

Dear all

I have gone thro many threats but i could not conclude the difference between in background task and starting new task.

i have tried my own by creating z fm's ,it just updating ztable, but it failed .

i have tried by using bg task and starting new task both failed to update z table .

first i put flag as normal fm and tried with rfc enable

really what happens in background at work process level if i use starting new task and bg task.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Feb 23, 2017 at 12:16 PM
0

Well you should really read some online documentation on LUW, commit and SAP update concepts.

  • When COMMIT WORK is executed in an interactive or background process, the IN UPDATE TASK FM will be executed in another update process, locks released, at end the IN BACKGROUND TASK FM will be executed in another context and interactive process.
  • The [DESTINATION] STARTING NEW TASK are executed asynchronously in another interactive process, the caller program continue immediately with the next statement (there is an option to WAIT and RECEIVE results)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Keller
Feb 23, 2017 at 12:52 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Feb 23, 2017 at 10:46 AM
0

What are you trying to do (if you just want to update a ztable in a standard transaction an update task FM could have been the solution) Also you should read (again?) the CALL FUNCTION statement online documentation.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your reply raymond,

i got it but i just tried to come to know how FM works in BG task and starting new task , application server has work processors , if a run a transaction dialog work process starts , im using FM in BG task or starting new task inside the dialog ..if i use ' FM in update task' the everything done by current dialog work process right?. will current dialog work process pass the control to background work process to update z table if use fm in BG task or starting new task? correct me if i am wrong anywhere.

0
achilles 1 Feb 24, 2017 at 08:23 AM
0

Thanks Horst and raymond for your guidance.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded