Skip to Content
0

Push DPC Configuration to CA Introscope Ended With Error

Feb 23, 2017 at 09:31 AM

586

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

Recently, I upgraded my Solution Manager 7.1 to 7.2.
In Basic Configuration>1 Configure Basic Functions, Push DPC Configuration to CA Introscope ended with error;

The error detail is : The diagnostic agent solman02_DA1_SMDA97 was not found

But in Agent Administration, DA1/SMDA97 is connected to Solution Manager.

I have clicked Discover Introscope EM

and put the Installation Path

Result is success.

But still Push DPC Configuration to CA Introscope ended with error:

The diagnostic agent solman02_DA1_SMDA97 was not found

Please help....

uhpkz.png (13.9 kB)
tuvii.png (35.8 kB)
rwadr.png (7.9 kB)
z0muw.png (7.2 kB)
nyqlp.png (7.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 07, 2017 at 09:05 AM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Feb 27, 2017 at 03:40 PM
0

Hello,

Can you please expand error on first screenshot and let me know what you see in there?

Did you tried to start and stop DAA including host agent on server? Make sure you have reassign DAA to your managed system.

Thank you

Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 07, 2017 at 09:34 AM
0

Hi Guys,

Many of the KBA's that are for Solution Manager 7.1 also apply for Solution Manager 7.2 as the principle of both 7.1 and 7.2 are the same.

So KBA 2068151 would also apply for 7.2 systems.

This may not apply for SAP notes due to that fact many SAP notes are code corrections.

Kind Regards

Muhammad Ali

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 26, 2017 at 08:51 PM
0

Check SolMan 7.2 Note 24388732

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002438732

Also below SCN entry, which is what I used to resolve the same error

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3856652

Finally, check Agent Admin - Application Configuration. Check these values in particular and ensure URLs are correct (host or FQDN, as appropriate)

com.sap.smd.agent.application.global.configuration

dcc.url

dpc.url

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded