Skip to Content
0

Im and WM stock not in sync

Feb 23, 2017 at 08:27 AM

48

avatar image

Hi Experts

I have an problem where IM and WM stock is not in sync. The IM qty is less that WM and that is correct as the stock was moved on an IM level but the WM posting did not happen. The stock in question was physically moved and also consumed on the production line. I ran LX23, got the stock that have diff and then created the counts for these bins. Selected the zero count and then did the write off. The stock moved to s-type 999 in the interim bin. So if you check stock it is still out of sync. I need to remove the stock in the 999 interim bin from the system. I can't do any IM adjustemsn please help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 23, 2017 at 08:41 AM
1

First of all you have to find out why it got out of sync, what went wrong, and you need to fix this to avoid that the problem occurs again.

LX23 is the ONLY transaction that can adjust inconsistencies. It will for sure add inventory to IM as the WM quantity is leading. You can subsequently remove this inventory with a goods issue to cost center.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Quinten Kok Feb 23, 2017 at 10:50 AM
1

Hi Jurgen

Thanks for your reply. Due to the unique processes of the client locks where created. In these cases the IM move happend and then the when the warehouse part was to be executed it failed.

So our IM qty's are correct we and the WM not. We have SU's in the warehouse according to the system that is physically not there. And the stock was consumed on an IM level so I can't move the stock back and then do the adjustment

Anycase thansk you for the reply. Will inform the client that we will have to do an adjustment via LX23 and then do the count

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded