Skip to Content
0

Odata services Extension for My Inbox App (want custom filed in task collection )

Feb 23, 2017 at 08:31 AM

230

avatar image

Hi,

I am trying to extend odata services for my inbox application, I redefine the odata service i.e. TASKPROCESSING V2. I have added custom properties to task entity type

custom-filed.jpg . I am not getting how to pass data to newly added custom properties,

I have redfine the entityset_task method in DPC_EXT class.

I found the two badi's for enhancing the Task title and task description but i want to push data in custom properties... how ?

plz help..

Regards,

Ashish K

custom-filed.jpg (22.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Masayuki Sekihara
Mar 15, 2017 at 07:36 AM
0

Hi Ashish,

Can you share the use case scenario?

If the value is in the workflow container, you can display it without BADI.

Embellishing your Approvals Without Coding (My Inbox) by Alan Rickayzen

If you want to update the vale to the backend, there is the BADI /IWWRK/BADI_WF_BEFORE_UPD_IB.

Regards,

Masa / SAP Technology RIG

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Masayuki...Could you help me with that issue? https://answers.sap.com/questions/155836/index.html

0
Fabio Ferreira Mar 14, 2017 at 01:47 PM
0

Hello Ashish, did you find the badi you were looking for?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Fabio,

yes I found that two badi's for changing Task title and Task description

App Extensibility: My Inbox

0
Ashish K Mar 29, 2017 at 11:05 AM
0

Hi Masa,

yes got it, I passed all values in Task title field of workflow container which I wanted to show in Master List,

Like company code, amount, functional area etc.. and separated that by using formatter in frontend (UI5) .

master.jpg

Is that correct way to display?

Regards,

Ashish K


master.jpg (16.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded