Skip to Content
0

Non Stock material Cost not getting reflected in Value Category

Feb 23, 2017 at 08:02 AM

77

avatar image

Dear Experts

I have created an PM Work Order with Non-Stock Material.

I have followed all the steps

IW31--> IW32 (Release)---> ME21N (PO)--> MIGO

After these steps, when I opened the order under the cost tab, the non stock material is not displayed in the Non Stock material Value Category, instead the cost of the material is displayed separately. Please refer to the attachmentcost.jpg

Could you please suggest, how to display the cost under the value category- Non Stock Material? Is there any configuration, which needs to be changed

cost.jpg (135.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Preeti Rai Feb 27, 2017 at 08:34 AM
0

GL or range of GL maintained in Value category for non stock material ,need to take same GL in component tab for Non stock material .Then only in cost tab cost will appear in Non stock material value category.

Please let us know if issue still persist after applying this solution .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Feb 23, 2017 at 08:30 AM
0

Check your value category settings in the IMG:

SPRO->Plant Maintenance and Customer Service->Maintenance and Service Processing->Basic Settings->Settings for Display of Costs

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pete

What exactly should I look at those nodes? For your reference I am sharing the screenshots with you

vc1.jpg vc2.jpg vc21.jpg vc3.jpg vc4.jpg vc5.jpg

vc1.jpg (64.6 kB)
vc2.jpg (55.6 kB)
vc21.jpg (53.1 kB)
vc3.jpg (67.8 kB)
vc4.jpg (17.0 kB)
vc5.jpg (51.7 kB)
0
Pavan Kumar CS Feb 23, 2017 at 12:13 PM
0

Shiv Kumar

Also maintain the following configuration.

SPRO->Plant Maintenance and Customer Service->Maintenance and Service Processing-> Functions and settings for order types-> Costing data for maintenance and service orders -> Assign costing parameters and Result Analysis Key

Regards,

Pavan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot :)

0
Peter Atkin Feb 23, 2017 at 12:43 PM
0

Check that the G/L account for the non-stock material is covered within the Cost Element Group US05_VCAT3 (image VC21).

The Cost Element Group can be viewed via KAH3.

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot Pete. here were some mismatch in the G/L account. After rectifying, the problem got resolved

0
Shiv Kumar Feb 27, 2017 at 12:21 PM
0

Thanks for the reply. There were some mismatch in the G/L account. After rectifying, the problem got resolved

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded