Skip to Content
0

ITSM End User Incident Search Option ZSOLMANREQU

Feb 23, 2017 at 06:34 AM

391

avatar image

Dear Experts

we have implemented standard ITSM for our business. when end user see the widges they can see only two options

My message reported by me

My messages actioned by me.

but we would like to enable end user to see their team tickets.

please assist

wuiqx.png (7.9 kB)
f5jin.png (11.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
Aditya Khorana Mar 24, 2017 at 01:56 AM
0

Hi Ravi,

You have 2 options to achieve the same.

1) Provide a business role wide saved search which will be displayed in My Saved searches and is not editable because it comes from the role itself

2) Modify the widget

I will let you know how to proceed with option 2 and if you require details on option 1, then we can take it later.

Go to SPRO --> SAP Ref IMG --> SAP Solution Manager --> Capabilities(Optional) --> IT Service Management --> General Settings --> Define my Messages Widget

Double click on Define Widget and again double click "MyIncidentsReportedByMeSOLMANREQU"

make sure Reporter Field is set to visible

Double click on "Assign Reporter Filter"

Click on New Entries

Select "REPORTEDBYMYORG"

and Save.

You should now be able to display the messages raised by organization by select dropdown. You have to ensure your org management is completely setup to see the correct data.

Please do let me know if you require further information.

Regards

Aditya Khorana

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

0

Hi Aditya,

Thanks for your solution I have tried the scenario but after that I was getting an error saying that "

then I implemented following note 2416531 it worked. appreciate your help. also I would like to know if there is any option to restrict edit authorization they should have only display authorization.

however I would like to see option one as well please do the needful. waiting for your reply.

0

Hi Aditya, Hi Aditya, after configuration I am getting all team member messages as per BP relation ship maintained. but my messages are not visible. in the configuration widgets I have 3 options 1. all, 2. my messages, 3.

EPORTEDBYMYORG.

if I select all, I don't see any messages

I select my messages I can see only my messages

If I select reportedbymyoorg, I can see only team tickets but not mine ( please note: a BP relation has been maintained to maintain relation)

please suggest..

0
Prakhar Saxena
Feb 23, 2017 at 06:56 AM
0

Hi Ravi,

It is possible and you can configure that....in the customizing view click the edit mode and search for widget Reported by my organization(https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1256661)

please note you need to setup organization model etc as per below documentation

https://help.sap.com/viewer/8b923a2175be4939816f0981b73856c7/7.2.04/en-US/328431572e7d822be10000000a441470.html

hope this resolves

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
RAVI KUMAR K Mar 01, 2017 at 03:44 AM
0

Thank you Prakhar,

I will work on the solution and let you know.

Appreciate your response

Ravi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
RAVI KUMAR K Mar 01, 2017 at 03:52 AM
0

Hi Prakhar

the said note is not opening I am getting Http error from SAP .. hope you are referring to workcenters??


aiuet.png (11.5 kB)
3710f.png (15.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ravi,

you can try in sometime again to check the same it might be sap portal issues.

Thanks

Prakhar

0
RAVI KUMAR K Mar 23, 2017 at 08:48 AM
0

Hi please help we are still unable to provide my team message search option in solution manager.

kindly provide me steps to perform.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christian Wolter Mar 24, 2017 at 09:36 AM
0

Make sure that:

  1. Your teammembers businesspartner (not only the user) is assigned to the teams businesspartner.
  2. The team partnerfunction needs to be customized with partnerfunctiontype (PFT) = 0016 Servicegroup.


    There must not be more than one partnerfunction with PFT = 16 for one partner scheme.

  3. Follow the instructions Aditya Khorana mentioned.


pft.jpg (15.5 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Christian,

we are still not getting the option..

as suggested we maintained point 1. but for point 2 need your help (how to configure navigation)

any help?

0

Hi Christian

we have enabled org settings as suggested by Aditya but I am getting all messages except my messages.

0

For point 2 you have to assign the PFT 16 to the partnerfunction you use for the team.

pft-cust.jpg (52.9 kB)
0
RAVI KUMAR K Apr 06, 2017 at 08:25 AM
0

Hi Aditya,

Thanks for your solution I have tried the scenario but after that I was getting an error saying that "

then I implemented following note 2416531 it worked. appreciate your help

however I would like to see option one as well please do the needful. waiting for your reply.


vcjf4.png (7.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aditya Khorana
May 23, 2017 at 05:25 AM
0

Hi Ravi,

Apologies for delayed response. Please see standard SAP note for the error you are facing.

2416531 - "Display all messages of your organization/company is not activated in customizing" error in CRM WEB UI widget

Regards

Aditya Khorana

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HiAditya,

Thank you for your valuable update. I have configured it and the issue I am facing is...

I can see all team member messages since I have BP relationship maintained but my messages are not seen.

In the configuration widgets I have 3 options

1. all,

2. my messages,

3.EPORTEDBYMYORG.

If I select option1( all) I don't see any messages

If select option 2. (my messages) I can see only my messages

If I select 3. reportedbymyorg, I can see all my BP relationship members tickets but not mine ( please note: a BP relation has been maintained to maintain relation as per sap note)

My requirement is to see all my BP relationship members messages including my messages.

please help.. I am stuck inbetween...

0
RAVI KUMAR K May 25, 2017 at 03:51 AM
0

Hi Aditya,

Could you please help me on this issue.

can see all team member messages since I have BP relationship maintained but my messages are not seen.

In the configuration widgets I have 3 options

1. all,

2. my messages,

3.EPORTEDBYMYORG.

If I select option1( all) I don't see any messages

If select option 2. (my messages) I can see only my messages

If I select 3. reportedbymyorg, I can see all my BP relationship members tickets but not mine ( please note: a BP relation has been maintained to maintain relation as per sap note)

My requirement is to see all my BP relationship members messages including my messages.

please help.. I am stuck inbetween...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded