Skip to Content
0

SAP PPM Capacity planning

Feb 23, 2017 at 06:18 AM

88

avatar image

I am looking for a BADI that gets triggered upon saving the capacity planning values within a Portfolio Item.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Judith Gabriel
Apr 04, 2017 at 08:22 AM
0

Dear Ananth,

When the value should already be changed after setting the capacity planning value and pushing "enter" - you can use an exit in

/RPM/CL_FIN_CAP_PLANNING_API, method CAP_GROUPS_MODIFY. While saving the capacity planning datas you can use BAdI

/RPM/EX_CAP_PLAN_BADI.

Best regards,
Judith

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Judith Gabriel
Feb 28, 2017 at 09:06 AM
0

Dear Ananth,

you can use BAdI /RPM/FIN_CAP_PLAN for capacity planning. (BAdI /RPM/EX_FIN_PLAN can be used for financial planning)

Best regards,

Judith

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Judith,

Sorry for the delay in response. I just got the opportunity to check this. We tried to put a break point in the method modify_cap_plan, but the BADI does not get triggered. Our intention is to capture the capacity planning amounts that have been entered. Kindly let me know.

thanks

0