Skip to Content
0

Timing of Input Tax Recognition

Feb 23, 2017 at 05:04 AM

40

avatar image

My client wants to recognise input tax during GRPO stage instead of during AP Invoice Preparation. Is this possible? If yes where should I do the Setup? Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rizki Wicaksana Feb 23, 2017 at 01:00 PM
1

Hi,

Input Tax is also called A/P Tax Invoice. Input tax is recognized when A/P is recognized.

In GRPO, A/P hasn't recognized yet. So it is impossible to recognize input Tax in GRPO.

Please check this explanation,

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_sbo882/helpdata/en/44/f8c628445241aae10000000a114a6b/content.htm

Regards,

Rizki

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Johan Hakkesteegt Feb 23, 2017 at 09:52 AM
0

Hi,

I am not sure what you mean with input tax, but usually anything that you can enter in an AP invoice you can also enter in an AP order, and GRPO. This data is then copied forward to the target document.

Could you perhaps post a screenshot of the AP Invoice form, and mark where the input tax is entered by the client?

Regards,

Johan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It's the A/P Tax Invoice, where in we recognize it in AP invoice not in GRPO.

0