Skip to Content
0

C4C Survey - Custom Button /Action on a Survey

Feb 23, 2017 at 03:22 AM

125

avatar image

Hi,

On a C4C Survey, we have std. buttons like Submit, Cancel and Reset.

Is it possible to add a custom button such as CHECK and on click of it do some custom verification on Survey answers captured ?

I am unable to find the Screen Container RUI where these buttons may have been placed.

Alternatively, Is it possible to enhance the Submit action of Survey ?

Many thanks in advance

Regards

Suchita

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Common, No Answers ?

Any collegues from SAP - Can you advise ?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Suchita Phulkar Jun 23, 2017 at 04:46 AM
0

Learnt from Experience - It is not possible to modify the Survey Runtime screen as it is generated at runtime using XML embedded inside a UI container.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Schaude
Feb 24, 2017 at 01:56 PM
0

Hello Suchita,

This blog list all BOs which can be extended with a new action.
Inside this action you can place your check coding. On the resp. UI you need to use the Extensibility Explorer to add this action.

You cannot extend any SAP action code.

HTH,
Horst

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Horst,

What a great blog - Thanks a lot ! I have now saved it under my bookmarks :-)

The list has both - Service Request and Quenstionnair components which the ones I was looking at before posting this question.

My problem is, I am unable to find which screen it is that gets displayed on RUI when you run a survey from say, service ticket. Also the questionnaire component looks like the BO that is used while Survey design . ie. Survey Work Center while what I am after is the Survey tab under any BO - such as Survey on Lead, Oppt or service ticket.

Can you please help point if there is any way to find which screen or component is that ?

Many thanks in advance.

Regards

Suchita

0

Hello Suchita,

Again another blog, which I suggest to you.

HTH,
. Horst

0