Skip to Content
0

Design studio integration

Feb 22, 2017 at 10:14 PM

312

avatar image

Hi Experts,

we are developing design studio dashboards and we dont have a portal for integrating them. Kindly advise what other option we have to publish these dashboards and give it to the user community.

Thanks,

Guna

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You can take a look at the YouTube channel on how Design Studio works with the BI Platform: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLs5htBIwERYWFt-ixnVgxsUGvQpR9E8hI

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Gunasekhar RAYA Feb 23, 2017 at 12:09 AM
0

Thank you very much Mustafa.

Now understood why I am not able to save it to Business objects BI Platform. our landscape setup was not done.

1. we have HANA system and Business Objects platform

2. I have downloaded and created connection from the HANA and than developed a dashboard.

3. I was under the impression that I dont have to do any configuration to save it back to BI platform.

Please advise me how I can define this landscape.

Thanks,

Guna

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Guna,

You should refer to the following sections of the Design Studio Administrator Guide for the BI Platform:

1) Installation > BI Platform Add-on

2) Configuration > Connections in SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence > Creating SAP HANA HTTP Connections

3) Configuration > Connections in SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence > Reloading Connections in the Design Tool

4) Configuration > Maintaining Settings on the BI Platform

5) Configuration > Providing the Web Service URL to Application Designers

The other sections should be reviewed too to ensure you have covered all requirements.

You may need the assistance of your System Administrator to complete the setup for the BI Platform.

Regards,

Mustafa.

2

Hi Mustafa,

Thank you very much.

when looking at PAM, there is an add-on for SBOP Design Studio Add-On for SAP HANA Platform, Do I need to have this installed as well.

Please advise.

Thanks,

Guna

0

Guna - there is an add-on for HANA for Design Studio, but before looking at doing that please see David Stocker's post https://blogs.sap.com/2015/11/09/the-future-of-design-studio-platform-development/

0

Guna,

As per my instructions in Step 1, you only need to install the BI Platform Add-on since the intention is to deploy your applications on the BI Platform. The SAP HANA Platform Add-on is only required if you are deploying your applications to the HANA Platform. In your scenario, although we are consuming HANA data sources, we are only deploying the Design Studio applications to the BusinessObjects BI Platform. Therefore, the SAP HANA Platform Add-on is not required.

Regards,

Mustafa.

0
Gunasekhar RAYA Feb 22, 2017 at 10:14 PM
0

They are not in same domain. But, there is a trust connection between the domain.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mustafa Bensan Feb 22, 2017 at 10:40 PM
0

Hi Gunasekhar,

Here are some questions and comments so we can try to assist further:

1) Even if you want to integrate with a 3rd-party portal, as a minimum you MUST publish your dashboards to the SAP BusinessObjects BI Platform;

2) Does the "user community" you mention consist of internal users or external/public users?

3) What type of data sources do your dashboards use: HANA, BW or Universes?

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gunasekhar RAYA Feb 22, 2017 at 10:44 PM
0

Hi Bensan,

Thank you for your response.

All of them are internal users and I am building this on SAP HANA, Can I know how I can publish this design studio dashboard in SAP BusinessObjects BI Platform.

Thanks,

Guna

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Guna,

If you have developed your dashboard in local mode, you can upload to the BI Platform as follows:

1. First us the File > Export menu to create a ZIP file of your application;

2. Restart Design Studio and login in BI Platform Mode;

3. Use File > Import to save the ZIP file to the desired folder on your BI Platform.

You can also develop your applications directly on the BI platform by logging into Design Studio in BI Platform mode.

All of the above assumes of course that your system landscape has already been setup with the SAP BusinessObjects BI platform in place and integrated with SAP HANA.

Regards,

Mustafa.

0
Rahul Kumar
Mar 15, 2017 at 08:23 AM
0

Hi Raya

Please have a look into the following guide

Administrator Guide: SAP BusinessObjects Design Studio based on SAP BusinessObjects BI Platform

Regards

Rahul Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gunasekhar RAYA Mar 14, 2017 at 07:41 PM
0

Thank you I was able to establish connectivity.

Thanks,

Guna

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the confirmation. In that case if your problem is solved please close this question.

0