Skip to Content
0

Open text_User unable to approve the Invoice

Feb 22, 2017 at 08:06 PM

156

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have 3 non-PO invoices being sent for approval to a user but he is not able to approve it. He gets the error: -

capture.jpg

In the "Original Approver's Name" it shows same user's name.

I have checked the COA details and other assignments for the user and everything looks good.

capture1.jpg

User is also mapped properly as the Approver for documents validated by user 1 correctly.

Can anyone please help as to how this can be resolved?

Thanks,

Anjani

capture.jpg (52.7 kB)
capture1.jpg (22.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anjani Mishra Apr 03, 2017 at 07:45 PM
0

Hi Vikram,

Thank you for responding to my question.

I was able to fix this - The reason being, the user had a duplicate ID in COA table. When i deleted the unwanted ID, it was fixed.

Thanks,

Anjani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08, 2017 at 10:29 AM
0

Hi Anjani,

Kindly confirm whether the entry is available in User Details Tab of COA too. Also, the entry should not be marked as deleted.

And is the user Coder/Requester or Approver? Are you using Limit based Approval or Simple Approval? Which version of VIM are you using?

Thanks and Regards,

Vikram

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded