Skip to Content
0

SAP IBP KEY FIGURES CONFIGURATION PARAMETERS DOWNLOAD

Feb 22, 2017 at 07:09 PM

365

avatar image

Hi SAP,

As a newbe consultant, we asked me to validate and/or modify parameters on all key figures of a specific Planning Area.

As we have several hundred key figures, you can just imagine what a clerical/repetitive job it means.....

Therefore, I would like to download/export all parameters of all keyfigures linked to a Planning Area (following fields: Name*, Description, Business Meaning, Base Planning Level, Aggregation Mode, Disaggregation Mode, Period Weight Factor, Disaggregation Expression, Used Key Figures, Snapshot Key Figure, Alert Key Figure, Stored, Edit Allowed, Calculated, I/O for Supply Planning, Convert Using, Change History Enabled, Aggregated Constraint and Calculation Definitions)

I suppose that all those informations are definetely stored in a table or two, somewhere in a database.

My first question is: is it possible to download those informations in a excel/csv file per Planning Area? and how?

My second question depends on the answer of the first one: if no, how come it's not possible???

It's clearly a must for us if we want to succeed in configuring efficiently and also to analyse our configuration with intelligent reporting.

Customers measure themselves and their data, so should we.

Thank you in advance for your answer.

Yours sincerely,

Hedi Chikhaoui

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Feb 22, 2017 at 09:44 PM
1

Hi Hedi,

Coming to your question, it is possible to extract the KF information directly from the system back-end tables. However, as IBP is a cloud solution, this can be performed only by SAP. Currently, there is no Export feature directly from WEB UI in the product.

I would suggest that you raise an incident in the Launchpad requesting this data for the PAs you need it, then it can be extracted from HANA Studio by an SAP representative.

Best regards,

Ivan

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ivan,

This is the process we follow as well; however, is there a we can officially request a product enhancement to provide a "download configuration" option from within the UI? This would allow customers to do this without the need of raising an Incident and asking SAP to download the information.

Thanks,
Matthew Ramsey
Colgate-Palmolive Company

1

Hi Matthew,

You can go through Influence channel (https://influence.sap.com), Customer Connection program (customer-connection@sap.com), or reach out to your account Dev. Angel to check if the enhancement feedback can be passed directly to the Product Management team.

Best regards,

Ivan

1

Hi Ivan

I submitted the idea on the influence SAP website as you suggested. See link below.

This website looks full of stranded ideas, please tell me how can I ensure that our idea doesn't go unheeded?

Thank you very much Ivan for your support! Much appreciated.

https://influence.sap.com/ct/ct_a_view_idea.bix?c=40C435DC-BBAF-4FC3-91D7-3CA6199E394B&idea_id=88716C2A-D703-47D7-A9E4-9F51E9924EA9

0
Hedi Chikhaoui Feb 23, 2017 at 02:27 PM
0

Thank you Ivan.

I will.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hedi Chikhaoui Feb 24, 2017 at 04:47 PM
0

@Ivan Andreis

Ivan, following your answer, could you tell me if Hana Studio is available to other SAP members?

Or is it only available to SAP representatives?

Thanks.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Hedi,

Since it is a Cloud product, HANA Studio is available only to SAP Support/Development and SAP Cloud Operations colleagues.

Best regards,

Ivan

0