Skip to Content
0

Can the distribution wizard be configured to use properties dynamically?

Feb 22, 2017 at 05:05 PM

35

avatar image

I would like to create a distribution template using a dynamic list based on a dimension property.

One common use case for this would be to use the Owner property of the Entity dimension to regularly email a set of reports to the people responsible for each Entity.

When I attempt to create such a distribution template, first I select the Entity dimension as the Variable Members dimension. Next, I use the filter function within the member selector to define a list of Entities based on the Owner property – much like one could do within an EPM report. Upon clicking OK in the member selector, a warning pops up that "some members have been modified so that the template can be used." But for now, the member selection field still shows the selected list of Entities, which looks promising.

Unfortunately, upon reopening the template, it appears the list of Entities was saved as a static list rather than using a dynamic filter. So there ends up being a separate line for each Entity. Opening the .xltx template file directly confirms this.

Is there any other way to set up a distribution template to use a dynamic list rather than having to constantly maintain the static list of Variable Members?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Feb 22, 2017 at 05:26 PM
1

Unfortunately only fixed list....

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Feb 23, 2017 at 07:09 AM
1

You can write in VBA the distribution wizard yourself. Not very complex...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alex White Feb 22, 2017 at 08:35 PM
0

Thanks Vadim. Are there any other tricks you can think of that might meet this requirement?

I thought about using the Worksheet Generation wizard as it appears to work with property filters; however this would still require manual action that could become tedious if there are a lot of different Owners.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded