Skip to Content
-1

Want to connect MSDGen tool legacy data to SAP EHS (Master data upload)

Feb 22, 2017 at 03:47 PM

235

avatar image

Hi ,

I just want to upload the complete data from MSDGen tool legacy data to SAP EHS (Master data upload).

MSDGen Tool having connection with ADM(Ariel already)

following things i'm going to do,

Division of substances REAL,PURE & LIST .

Upload phrase libraries & phrases

Templates upload.

Here to upload the data or connect the legacy system what are the possible ways i checked with OCC.

i was downloaded that from market place.. what are the next things to do can i download it into local PC ? how is will be used in group cause im new to SAP OCC

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Bergemann Feb 27, 2017 at 08:23 PM
0

Dear Satya

in one of the many threads on OCC an OSS note is mentioned (check teh blog please). There you will find a quite good document. Not explaining the details (Same as with WWI9 but this is teh best you can get by SAP:

C.B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Bergemann Mar 05, 2017 at 03:31 PM
2

Dear Satya

I can not "catch" your topic (why is OCC/DataEditor/Expert etc.) is so confusing

To make ist simple:; forget about DataEditor

If needed use OCC (for upload of data)

Expert Server: Topic should be clear if you have read online help and checked SAP customizing. Expert Server is needed to execute "Expert" based rule sets.

Expert Server is installed on "external" hardwares. OCC is installe din most cases locally. For "Expert" part. based on (I believe Enh Pack5) you can now do better "sizing" (performance increased etc.)

So like WWI; you need to install additional software on some e.g. "Windows" based hardware (check SAP markeplace for details

C.B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Satyanarayana Reddy Feb 24, 2017 at 10:36 AM
-1

Hi CB,

Can you please tell me the what is standard Import & if want to import real_sub & assign them as components in specification what is the best way ??

Thanks

Satya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Bergemann Feb 22, 2017 at 08:42 PM
0

Hello

your question and explanation and yoru "doubts" are not clear. If you use 3E content you will not use OCC for upload. But there are lot of threads discussing OCC.

May be just check: https://blogs.sap.com/2014/11/13/rule-sets-secondary-data-determination/

PLease explain what you are really looking for

CX.B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Satyanarayana Reddy Feb 23, 2017 at 07:35 AM
0

Hi CB,

I just want to upload some materials as specification in CG02 because i will get the composition in BOM.

i just want to upload through OCC only the vendor materials and composition ...

For others existing in 3E i will run secondary data determination through user exits.

OCC is the best option to upload ?

Thanks

Satya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Bergemann Feb 23, 2017 at 07:30 PM
0

Dear Satya

with OCC you can not create the REAL_SUB. BUt if REAL_SUB exists you can use OCC for the topics you look at. PLease check the discussions (just check the blog). In any case: standard EHS import is as well an option

C.B.

PS: Dear Satya: based on feedback of Mark in some thread: you can create new spec with OCC as well

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Christoph,

OCC has in the current version the old DataEditor tool included. Therefore you can create REAL_SUBs - or any other substance type - with OCC.

Kind Regards

Mark

0

Dear Mark

upps. Then ireally need to invest some time in checking OCC. I was on the "wrong track" and still assumed that you can not create new spec using OCC. Thanks for your hint.

C.B.

0
Satyanarayana Reddy Feb 27, 2017 at 02:57 PM
0

Hi Mark,

Could you please create some document on OCC, which will be helpful for folks .... about how to upload the data into property tree.

It's very much confusing between Data editor Tool & OCC(New version & old version), Expert server.

Thanks

Satya

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Satay,

It is simple and straight forward: If you want to load data into SAP EHS use the OCC functionality that was taken over / included from the DataEditor. The old TechniData DataEditor is not available anymore!

This document was written by SAP and explains in detail on how to use the OCC for data load:

OCC_Specification_and_Phrase_Import.pdf

Hope this helps!

Mark

0

Dear Satya

did you really checked the blog https://blogs.sap.com/2014/11/13/rule-sets-secondary-data-determination/

?? Forget about "DataEditor" nobody will use this tool. OCC is the tool of "choice" now.

As expalined by MArk: the document is one of those thre we can be lucky to get such a good documentation.

For any "new" topic: it is not easy to learn. And for OCC the "same". There are clearly pitfalls. But as OCC (current version) is based on experience of "DataEditor" we can assume that thge process will run properly.

C.B.

1
But as OCC (current version) is based on experience of "DataEditor" we can assume that the process will run properly.

It sure does! We recently migrated all data from a legacy system (ChemGes from DR Software) into SAP EHS using only the OCC - DataEditor for loading the data...

0

Hi Mark,

The same i needed here want to transfer data from MSDgen tool to SAP EHS, That MSDgen tool doesnt have vendor substances so i'm uploading them with OCC,

Could you please provide some helpful links for migration.

Thanks

Satya

0

Dear Satya

regarding topic "Could you please provide some helpful links for migration." this is my feedback

Now "linked" to EHS since years clearly I have lot of experience regarding "migration topics": Honestly. It is n t"easy" to prepare a kind of "Best Practise" document. On top: the "issue" is as well the "target" scenario.

E.g. will the company use in future SAP content? etc. Such questions (an dthe answers) are the "key facts" to decide: what is the best option for migration. Now as we have EHS and EHSM the topic is "worse" in comparison to the past.

C.B.

0

Hi Satya,

If you read the documentation Mark posted you will know about the technical aspects and you can start migrating a small amount of properties for a small amount of specifications. That in turn will give you the ecperience to turn to more complicated things like reference structures or DG data. But as Mark rightly pointed out, you will not learn data migration in a day.

Ralph

0

Hi Satya,

What's wrong with the SAP documentation provided?

The EHS data structure is complex and therefore the data loading tool is complex and therefore the documentation is not a one pager...

EHS data loading is not something you'll learn in a couple of hours. After your first data load project you'll have a good idea of the capabilities. After mutiple projects you'll have figured out what works best in regards on how to re-load data, load deltas, delete loaded data etc...

Cheers

Mark

1