Skip to Content
0

SAP Design Studio BW Query member names (maybe language issue)

Feb 22, 2017 at 03:46 PM

107

avatar image

Hi community,

we are facing an issue with Design Studio after patching our BI platform from BI 4.1 to BI 4.2 SP03 P1 and Design Studio from 1.6 to 1.6 SP03.

After these upgrades, components of bex querys are not displayed correctly in design studio (structure names, column names etc.).

What we got before the upgrade (correct display of year values)

What we see after the upgrades:

Here's what the query columns look like in bex query designer:

From what I have experienced so far, my first guess was that it has to do something with language - but the OLAP connection in information design tool is set to german as well as BI platform settings for the user, BW language settings and browser settings.

What we also noticed that this issue only appears during design-time (in Design Studio) or when executing the report locally. When executing it on BI platform, this issue does not appear. This means it's not a production critical error - however, it would be nice to see the correct values during design-time (makes our work much easier).

Could you give me any advice on how to solve this issue? Thank you in advance for your time and help.

Regards,

Marius

correct.png (5.2 kB)
incorrect.png (6.3 kB)
query.png (5.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Marius Margraf Feb 28, 2017 at 09:17 AM
0

Hi,

we updated the client installations to SP03 P1 because of another issue described in SAP Note 2372263. After the installation, the error described in this thread was fixed.

Regards,

Marius

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Feb 22, 2017 at 06:01 PM
0

One suggestion for design time only - download 1.6 SP4 patch 1 https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002408003 and see if the problem persists

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marius Margraf Feb 24, 2017 at 11:03 AM
0

Hi,
I updated my client installation - the issue appears with 1.6 SP4 patch 1, too.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded