Skip to Content
0

yC4C: Skill Management

Feb 22, 2017 at 03:04 PM

189

avatar image

Hello *,

the maintained skill (registered product & employee) are ignored during scheduling in resource planner.

Isn't it the aim of skill management to assign tickets only to technicians who are well/fitted qualified?

Kind regards

Thomas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Alexander Wassiltschenko May 12, 2017 at 12:59 PM
0

Hi,

you might have already noticed, but nevertheless some remarks to your question

Skills were not functional in the last release, you could only maintain skill demands and skill profile for products and employees.

With 1705 Release, Skills can now be used für resource planning.

In the resource planner you see required skills as a new tab in the demand Details section

For a selected demand in the demand list you have a new Action Propose, which will mark suitable resourcen with an asterisk before the resource Name.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ciro Bastos Zanata Mar 03, 2017 at 02:18 AM
0

Hello Thomas!

Same problem here in my skill management tests...

Did you discover anything about this?

Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Voß Mar 03, 2017 at 02:26 PM
0

Hi Ciro,

unfortunately not yet.

Bye

Thomas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Voß May 04, 2017 at 08:56 AM
0

Any ideas?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded