Skip to Content
0

Analysis for Office 2.2 - F4 Value Help not working correctly

Feb 22, 2017 at 01:51 PM

655

avatar image

Hello,

i am currently facing the problem that the F4 short key for value help is not working correctly. If i want to open via F4 in a newly opened workbook, nothing happens. Only if i open the value help via "?", then the F4 shortkey works.

BR

Saood

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 01, 2017 at 09:20 AM
0

Hello Saood,

This is a bug in AO 2.2 and there is no fix available for it at present in this codeline.

Please upgrade to higher versions of AO such as 2.4 where this issue is not present if this feature is of critical importance to you.

Hope this helps.

Warm Regards,
Swathi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Feb 22, 2017 at 01:53 PM
0

Please see Filipe's thread here: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3743221

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saood Alvi Feb 22, 2017 at 02:15 PM
0

Hi Tammy,

thanks a lot for your answer! I have looked into the thread.

I am not quite sure how this will help me with my problem. The issue i am having is, that the Input help does not open at all with F4. Only after first opening it with click on > "?"

Br

Saood

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you share a screen shot of what you are experiencing?

0
Saood Alvi Feb 23, 2017 at 08:47 AM
0

Hi Tammy,

sure.

The picture shows that this cell has an Input value help. Usually there are at least two ways to open the help.

1. F4

2. Click on the ?-symbol

The problem i am having now is that pressing F4 to open the Input value help is not working.

Only AFTER opening the value help with the ?-Symbol once, i can use F4 to open. Then it works perfectly fine.

Let me know, if you need more Input.

Br

Saood


Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Saood, thank you for the screen shot; it helps. Initially I thought it had to do with prompts.

How is the input cell set up? Is there a formula or? See my screen shot below, which is a filter:

1saood.jpg (4.4 kB)
0

Hi Tammy,

there is no formular behind it. When i open the input help i get a list with possible values for this characteristic. We are using a planing query. Additionally, the workbook uses planing sequences which are triggered via VBA.

Br

Saood

0

Saood - thank you for the clarification; I am not using planning. I hope others can assist.

0
Saood Alvi Mar 09, 2017 at 09:46 AM
0

Hello Swathi,

thanks a lot for your answer.

Currently, the customer will stick to 2.2., but it's good to know that this bug has been fixed.

Br

Saood

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded