Skip to Content
0

Edit notes on C4C Opportunities

Feb 22, 2017 at 12:07 PM

298

avatar image

Hi experts,

We are facoing the following issue.

Inside an opportunity, it is possible to enter a note. But this note is not editable, you can only insert new notes.

Suppose there is a grammar error, what should you do?

BR,

.CV

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ankush Pashine
Feb 24, 2017 at 03:03 AM
0

Hello Christoforos,

I had checked scoping in your system as you also created incident for it .Please refer the below system behavior(Same been communicated
in incident too).

***** We view your scoping question, following below steps :-

1.Go to the Business Configuration work center ->Select ImplementationProjects->View Project Scope.
2.Go to the Question phase.
3.Under the scoping element Sales -> New Businesss, Select Opportunity.

=>"Do you want to enable users to see earlier versions of opportunity notes" is checked/In Scope in your system.

***Result (please refer point "1" and "2") :=>

#1.Now , when we randomly check one of your opportunity ,the system is behaving correctly i.e. as per scoping you are able to Add new
'Note'(since Note section is editable) AND also you can see 'Note' history.

#2.But you will not be able to EDIT the Existing Note.

=>If you want to edit the existing not ,then you need to de-scope the above mention scoping question.

=>After de-scoping/de-selecting that question you will be able to Edit the 'Note' in the header of Opportunity AND also via Overview
facet of Opportunity . But there will be only single Note display (which was last edited/updated by you ,NOT complete Note history).

Hope this answer your question.

Thanks and Regards,
Ankush Pashine.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi @a.pashine

I replied on the message.
I am not able to untick the question.

BR,
.CV

0

Hi Ankush Pashine ,

thank you for your explaination. I have one more question:

We are able to edit note history under Account. Why can't we do the same under Opportunity?

Cheers

Linh

0
Nikhil Betigeri
Feb 22, 2017 at 06:14 PM
0

Check if in BC scoping (Sales - New Business - Opportunities), note history is turned on.

See question -

Do you want to enable users to see earlier versions of opportunity notes?

If yes, this could be the reason you will not be able to edit a previously saved note.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankush Pashine
Feb 28, 2017 at 01:16 PM
0

Hello Christoforos,

As discuss in call , you were able to edit the Scoping question ,hence this SCN and Incident can be close.

Thanks and Regards,

Ankush Pashine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded