Skip to Content
0

How to solve (UNAVAIL_EXTENSION) error in LDAP READ job?

Feb 22, 2017 at 11:41 AM

429

avatar image

error.jpgHello Everyone,

Recently , when our LDAP job trying to fetch some records from Active directory, we are getting errors like this

Failed getting directReports from CN=bala.murugan.b,OU=People

java.lang.Throwable: [LDAP: error code 12 - 00002040: SvcErr: DSID-031403B2, problem 5010 (UNAVAIL_EXTENSION), data 0]

and eventually it is quitting from fetching,

Kindly help us in solving this issue

our

directory size limit= 0

directory time limit=0

directory page size=50

Thanks in advance !!!


error.jpg (81.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Matt Pollicove
Feb 22, 2017 at 03:17 PM
0

Hi Manojkumar,

I see a couple of things after a quick google.

It could be that it's an issue with your LDAP server. Please check with the admins to see if there is indeed an extension that is not available.

It could also be a paging issue, again, check with your AD Admins for advice on this.

Please indicate what version of IDM and what version of AD / Windows Server is in use.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
C Kumar Feb 23, 2017 at 06:42 AM
1

Hello Manoj,

Did you get this error only for the particular user or for all user? Please try to load another user data from AD to IDM and verify the job execution. If job get executed successfully then probably there is some issue with the user CN=bala.murugan.b AD data.

Regards,

C Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manojkumar Malaiyarasan Feb 23, 2017 at 04:45 AM
0

Hi Matt,

Thanks for response!!

Let me check that with our admin, and Version we are using is IDM 7.2 and AD server version probably Windows server 2012

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manojkumar Malaiyarasan Mar 02, 2017 at 07:52 AM
0

Hello Kumar,

Yes, this user has too Many child records and when we try to skip that user, its working fine now

May i know how this LDAP is fetching record either record by record or anyother constraint is there ?

What could be the possible profile error can stop LDAP to fetch records?

Could you please help us in resolving this ?

Thanks in advance !!:)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dominik Trui Mar 05, 2017 at 08:07 PM
0

I've tried this for years and never succeeded, for large groups though. My AD admins said that the paging is OK. Maybe it's a programming error of the From class, maybe not.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
C Kumar Mar 06, 2017 at 08:24 AM
0

Hello Manoj,

Could you please share, how many child records this user have and also share the SAP IDM version you are using so that I will try to check the same in my test environment.

It would be more helpful to investigate if you could share the AD user data/screenshot for which you are getting the error.

Regards,

C Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manojkumar Malaiyarasan Mar 06, 2017 at 12:19 PM
0

Hi Kumar,

Child records it would be 1500 and SAP IDM VERSION is 7.2 ev-1.jpg


ev-1.jpg (85.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded