Skip to Content
0

want to read microsoft word document & upload it to internal table

Feb 22, 2017 at 11:10 AM

131

avatar image
Former Member

Hi SAP community,

I want to read data from microsoft word document (.doc file) line by line which is on presentation server & insert into internal table. is it possible? plz suggest..

Manoj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Matthew Billingham,

I am still working on this & still searching for the best answer.

I think i have to choose the Best Answer & I have to close the Issue, because I raised Question.

why you?

0

Answer supplied in a Moderator comment, not visible to the general membership.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
David Antonio Arroyo León Feb 22, 2017 at 10:08 PM
1

Hi Manoj,

First, be sure if you have authorization for server.

Check if this link is useful for you: https://blogs.sap.com/2014/05/28/manipulate-docx-document-with-abap/.

Regards,

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

attached snap of word file & i want to read data of this file into internal table.

word-file.jpg (103.7 kB)
0
Raymond Giuseppi
Feb 22, 2017 at 12:04 PM
1

a .doc file on presentation server and not a .docx -> Go for OLE.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

@Raymond Giuseppi

any of those either .doc or .docx file.

As I tried it is not possible by OLE objects.

0

What object did you use, was it some ActiveDocument.Paragraphs, could you post your test code?

1

There is no issue reading a Word document using OLE. Your program had probably a bug, or you had authorization issues...

1