Skip to Content
0

Monitor messages in ABAP systems using SAP solution manager 7.1 or 7.2

Feb 22, 2017 at 10:51 AM

260

avatar image

Hi,

Quick question to all,

We are running on solman 7.1 SP13 and there is requirement from support team to monitor messages and performance from NON SAP to SAP ( ECC system) even though messages will go from PI 7.5.

I see we can use interface monitoring for Async or sync RFC communications non sap to SAP but what about messages ?? can we monitor target system ECC messages from solution manager 7.1/7.2 ? Do central PI monitoring server the purpose of monitoring messages received in ECC ??

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
Feb 23, 2017 at 11:56 AM
0

Hi Sateesh,

Then you should look for ICMon option which helps you to configure the same.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/TechOps/ICMon_Home

it has a big list of supported channels and this will help you to configure as per your requirement.

hope this helps you further

Thanks

Prakhar

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Prakhar,

What about message monitoring on SAP ECC target (sxmb_adm) from solution manager 7.1 ?

Is this can we address using message flow monitoring (target end messages) ?

Thanks

Sateesh.

0

Yes Sateesh it is possible please check below link

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/TechOps/PI_Configuration(screenshot from same link for your ref)

Cheers :)

Thanks

Prakhar

capture.jpg (104.3 kB)
1

That's fantastic :) So Interface and connection monitoring - PI channels (ABAP) is the solution for my requirements.

Cheers

Sateesh.

0

All the best :) and feel free to come back incase of any issues.

Thanks

Prakhar

0
Prakhar Saxena
Feb 23, 2017 at 07:51 AM
0

Hi Sateesh,

We have lot of possibilities here yes we can do message flow monitoring and you can check the below links(wiki)

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/TechOps/Message+Flow+Monitoring+in+SAP+Solution+Manager+7.2

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/TechOps/Message+Flow+Monitoring+with+SAP+Solution+Manager+7.1

However in practical reality it is important to understand what is required from business requirement perspective so I would suggest to look deeper in the requirement and then proceed further because you can also configure advance message flow monitoring as well if requirement is like that.

Hope this helps

Thanks

Prakhar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Prakhar,

Requirements from business is to monitor digital traffic from non sap to sap systems using sap process integration, but they do not want to monitor sap process integration but they are interested to monitor messages and performance only on target system ( SAP ECC, not SAP PI).

NONSAP->SAP PI->SAP ECC ( Business interested on target system messages, not SAP PI)

Is this possible through solution manager 7.1/7.2 ? I know we can use interface monitoring purely from non sap to sap interms of performance, availability etc but how we can monitor messages which reach target system SAP ECC from SAP PI in solution manager 7.1/7.2

Thanks

Sateesh

0