Skip to Content
0

Create multiple POs for a single Material in ByDesign

Feb 22, 2017 at 10:19 AM

146

avatar image

Hi all,

We have the following scenario:

The products we sell may require a physical delivery (e.g. printing and shipping), but may also be covered by a royalty or licensing agreement. We want both cost components to be reflected on the gross margin of the sales order. Our explorations to date suggest that the best and most flexible way of doing this in ByD would be to create 2 (or more) PO's: one for the physical delivery (to the printer) and one to the royalty partner.

We want this process to be automated, so we need to do some customization in order to create the additional PO's automatically (we currently use the TPOP business scenario to automatically create the PO's for the physical deliveries).

Is anyone out there able to share with us a proof of concept or some sample code that demonstrates how we would hook into the existing PO creation process and trigger the creation of the additional PO's?

We have the capability to do the development in-house, so not looking for a ready--made solution, just trying to accelerate the process by not having to re-invent the wheel form scratch.

Thanks!

Eelco

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Schaude
Feb 22, 2017 at 12:12 PM
0

Hello Eelco,

If you can determine at the point in time the PO is saved, you may use a BeforeSave ABSL snippet at the Root node to "copy" the PO.

HTH,
. Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eelco Essenberg Feb 23, 2017 at 03:37 PM
0

Thanks Horst, that is helpful....

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded