Skip to Content
0

Need help on how to pick CSV from ARIBA using SAP PI as middleware

Feb 22, 2017 at 09:54 AM

527

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

We got a requirement like Ariba -> SAP PI -> SAPECC.

SAP PI has to pull the CSV files from Ariba and sends to SAP ECC.It is just a passthrough interface.No data mapping in ESR.

But to pull the files from ARIBA,sap suggest to install ITK on SAP PI.

I have gone through many documents but still have queries:

a) How can we pull the files from Ariba,Is any adapter is available in ID ?

b) Ariba told that they will keep the files in the specified location - So Is ariba going to place on FTP server,If they places the CSV files on FTP can we use file adapter?

c) What is the role of ITK in SAP PI ?

d) How can we pull the files using ITK tool - can any one provide the step by step configuration in SAP PI ?

e) Do we need to do configuration in NWA only or do we need to create a communciation channel ?If ID has to be created then which adapter do we use to connect to ARIBA ?

What technical details can we expect from ARIBA inorder to connect SAP PI using ITK to pull CSV files.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Harish Mistri Feb 22, 2017 at 10:52 PM
0

Hi Sahithi,

SAP PI can connect using the below possible ways

1. Web service connection to and from Ariba network

2. ITK installed on PI to pull and push files to Ariba. ITK can initiate the events in Ariba to start the extract for download and vice versa.

a) How can we pull the files from Ariba,Is any adapter is available in ID ?

HM -->> If you are using ITK then it is an ADD on on top of PI (also available as standalone version) to transfer the files. It has to schedule as Java jobs in NWA. once ITK is installed you able to see the different job types for Ariba in NWA.

b) Ariba told that they will keep the files in the specified location - So Is Ariba going to place on FTP server, If they place the CSV files on FTP can we use file adapter?

HM -->> No, ITK (Integration toolkit) will perform HTTPS transfer with encryption so normal FTP/File adapter will not work. ITK is developed by Ariba to trigger the events in Ariba for integration and File/FTP adapter can not work in that.

c) What is the role of ITK in SAP PI ?

HM--> Just to extract the file and upload the file. for ITK transactions file is not just one for per transaction. it is having a specific format (two or three files depends on the specific transaction).

d) How can we pull the files using ITK tool - can any one provide the step by step configuration in SAP PI ?

HM -->> You can download the ITK guide from Ariba Portal which provides all the details. This guide will has the information on which package is needed to install and what are authentication support in the tool. it is also have the ECC package details.

e) Do we need to do configuration in NWA only or do we need to create a communciation channel ?If ID has to be created then which adapter do we use to connect to ARIBA ?

-->> you only needs to configure jobs in NWA for ITK.

Hope this help

Harish

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot Harish!!!

Very much useful information.

We have downloaded the ITK in to our PI system.Already we have interfaces using Webservices to ARIBA.

We have a receipt information which to be sent to SAP ECC. Interface has been developed with webservice between ARIBA -> PI -> SAP ECC.

Do we trigger same event in ARIBA for webservices and files ? will it work,can we run both in parallel ?

0

Hi Senthil,

There are different events for different interfaces. You can find details in the ITK document or check with Ariba consultant. thanks

0
Rameshkumar Varanganti Feb 24, 2017 at 09:31 PM
0

Hello Sahithi,

What is the Business Process Document in Ariba?

In your question you mentioned that " b) Ariba told that they will keep the files in the specified location - So Is ariba going to place on FTP server,If they places the CSV files on FTP can we use file adapter?"

Ans: Yes, Ariba can place files into NFS or FTP location, then with File adapter you can transfer files to ECC folder if you want to use PI.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

Could you please explain how this can be achieved. Thanks!

0