Skip to Content
0

"Invalid Control Account Type" When adding BP using DI Server

Feb 22, 2017 at 09:45 AM

68

avatar image

Dear,

I am adding Employee as Vendor using DI Server, I already set "Sundry Creditors Employee" as Payable type but when Add through DI Server get Error "Invalid Control Account Type"

sample Code:

myBP.BPAccountReceivablePaybleCollection = New BusinessPartnerBPAccountReceivablePayble(0) {} myBP.BPAccountReceivablePaybleCollection(0) = New BusinessPartnerBPAccountReceivablePayble() myBP.BPAccountReceivablePaybleCollection(0).AccountType = BusinessPartnerBPAccountReceivablePaybleAccountType.bpat_Payable myBP.BPAccountReceivablePaybleCollection(0).AccountTypeSpecified = True myBP.BPAccountReceivablePaybleCollection(0).AccountCode = "_SYS0000000000"

Thanks and Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
DIEGO LOTHER Feb 22, 2017 at 12:17 PM
0

Hi Rahul,

You need use an account that be a control account. Check on chart of accounts if the account that you use is an control account.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother


img1.png (31.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rahul Sonawane Feb 22, 2017 at 12:41 PM
0

Hi DIEGO LOTHER,

Thanks for your reply. I Already the checkbox for Control Account is ticked/checked. but error remain same.please suggest any solutions, I am adding BP "Employee as Vendor" and Set Sandry Creditor Employee as Payble account.
Thanks and Regards.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded