0

Navigating directly to an object in BRF+

Feb 22 at 09:36 AM

52

Hi Community,

is there any chance we can navigate directly to an object by using its id?

We would like to navigate to the workbench (using a link) directly to an object/function without using the search dialogue.

I know that the URL itself is never changed when working with the workbench, but the Objects context-id are passed through POST Requests.

Thanks and Regards,

Dominik

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Christian Lechner Moderator SAP Mentor Apr 09 at 07:15 AM
1

Hi Dominik,

the "usual" way (or better said the one that BRFplus provides out of the box) is creating a custom BRFplus transaction. This is described in the blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2012/12/18/controlling-the-ui-appearance-of-the-brfplus-workbench/ in the section "Preset configuration".

In your case you have to fetch the UUID of the object you want to navigate in addition. This can be achieved via the BRFplus API

Hope that helps

Best regards,

Christian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Christian,

awesome, thanks a lot!

Best Regards

Dominik

0
Christian Lechner Moderator SAP Mentor Feb 25 at 05:07 PM
0

Hi Dominik,

can you tell a bit more about the scenario e. g.. from where do you want to call the link etc.?

Thanks

Best regards

Christian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Christian,

sry for the late reply. I didn't set up the notifications for the new platform.

We would like to open the BRF+ workbench directly inside a function without navigating and searching for it manually. The goal is to provide a URL or any other way of navigation to open the BRF+ workbench inside a new Tab for example. The user should be able to navigate from an fiori application to the BRF+ workbench to get the full functionality of the workbench.

Thanks!

Best Regards

Dominik

0