Skip to Content
0

SolMan Summary Report for All Connected System

Feb 22, 2017 at 08:58 AM

64

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

Is there a provided report from SAP in SolMan or any way to setup a report that would collect and gives high level overview of all connected system?

As we know, EWA gives detailed summary, but it requires us to collect one by one for every system. So, we're looking for something that can gives us overview of all connected system in one report.

Regards,

Andreas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena Feb 27, 2017 at 08:51 AM
0

Hi Andreas,

This is already available via Interactive reporting in Technical Monitoring for availability metrics etc.

you can change the period as per requirement to view the same. below blog might help

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/07/01/interesting-information-about-interactive-reporting-in-sm-71-sp10/

hope this helps further

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena Feb 23, 2017 at 06:30 AM
1

Hi Andreas,

There is a very good reporting feature of Configuration Validation. With the help of this you can validate many things(like abap parameter or kernel or sap notes etc) across all systems with few clicks check below wiki

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/TechOps/ConfVal_Home

https://blogs.sap.com/2009/12/14/configuration-validation-using-solution-manager/

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/TechOps/ConfVal_Security

hope this helps

Thanks

Prakhar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Prakhar,

Thanks for the reference. However, do you have something that leans toward a healthcheck? Since ConVal is more about system configuration, component version, etc.

Edit: by healthcheck I mean it can gives us overview like system availability, CPU/memory usage, response time, etc

Regards,
Andreas

0