Skip to Content
0

How to manage automatic IM movement 201 after WM movement

Feb 22, 2017 at 08:53 AM

97

avatar image

Hi Guys,

I need your help to solve a company flow in the warehouse.

Our configuration is with the modules MM-WM .

We need to manage the consumption material from Stock to Wip . We want to consume the consumption material by Cost Center (201 - K).

About the above reason we want to manage in the following way:

1_ the request user creates Transfer Request by LB01 with Movement type “201” and Requirement Number “K” and Cost Center code.

2_ the warehouseman creates Transfer Order by LB13 selecting by Requirement Number “K”

3_ the warehouseman confirms Transfer Order (either with custom Transaction by barcode or by LT12)

Everything works properly because the system moves from Rack to 911 = Storage Type and Cost Center =Storage Bin. The problem is that is missing the IM movement (201 – Cost Center) .

Is it possible to customize the automatic movement IM after TO confirmation?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

this is not an EWM question.

Brgds

Juergen

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raghu Govindarajan Feb 23, 2017 at 02:13 PM
0

The only way I can think of "automatically" following up with the IM movement is to write a user exit. Flow-wise, It would make more sense to start from the IM and then the movement type can be set to go to LT06 automatically. So, your steps would be

1) MIGO 201K

2) Create TO using LT06

3) LT12

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine Pillot Feb 23, 2017 at 01:47 PM
0

Hi Juergen,

you are right, but I selected the subject "EWM" because I did not find other suggestion ....

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

LE (Logistics Execution) is where it belongs

0
Antoine Pillot Feb 24, 2017 at 03:19 PM
0

Hi Raghu,

thanks for your suggestion. I'll do as your notes.

Bye

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded