Skip to Content
0

How to Hide Classification section in MDG Material CR

Feb 22, 2017 at 07:40 AM

335

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

I need to hide "Classification" section in MDG Material Change Request using FPM CBA.

I am able to do the same for rest other UI sections but not for Classification because 'Configure UIBB' option is disabled for the same as no Configuration exists.

Please check out screens below:

Pic 1: No Configuration exists

Pic 2: Hiding at UIBB does not works

Thanks & Regards,

Swati Verma

pic2.jpg (164.4 kB)
pic2.jpg (164.4 kB)
pic1.jpg (86.5 kB)
pic1.jpg (86.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 28, 2017 at 09:42 AM
0

Hi,

you can also hide the classification UI implementing post exit in OVERRIDE_EVENT_OVP method of the application controller. We had requirement to hide the classification UI depending on the material type, so config was not sufficient.

Br,

Marco

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Marco. This answer is helpful. I ll try this approach.

0

Hi Marco,

Can you provide me sample code to hide classification UI based on material type.

Regards,

Bhuvaneswari.

0
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 28, 2017 at 08:57 AM
0

Hi,

this is a Functional Restrictions in MDG for Material since the beginning. Please see SAP Notes like

  • 1701437 Functional restrictions in MDG-M in MDG6.1
  • 1806108 Functional restrictions in MDG-M in MDG7 (incl. SP02)
  • 2129261 Functional restrictions in MDG-M in MDG8
  • 2284745 Functional Restrictions in MDG for Material with SAP Master Data Governance 9.0

Its because this is based on PLMWUI.

As workaround you need to copy the configuration to Z namespace and configure it in MDGIMG as a step dependent UI config.

BR

Steffen

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Steffen, your answer is helpful.

0