Skip to Content
0

SAP CRM Read Partners and appointments with out CRM_ORDER_READ

Feb 22, 2017 at 07:03 AM

211

avatar image

Hi Experts,

How to get the partners and appointments with out using CRM_ORDER_READ.

If I use CRM_ORDER_READ , having some performance issue, so would like to read the partners and appointments using tables.please suggest me.

Regards,

Kiran

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Spencer Liang
Feb 23, 2017 at 11:27 PM
0

Hi Reddy,

usually, crm_order_read does not have any performance unless the document has too many items.

you may read specific part of document with crm_order_read rather than the whole document.

to do it, you need to put the object in it_object_requested.

if you want to read partners from db tables,

for partner

1, retrieve the header or item guids.

2, get the partner set guid from crmd_link

3, read bp from crmd_partner using partner set guid

but this might be complicated if you want to read item partners when item does not have a partner set. this is described in partner inheritance note 1008458.

for appointments, i bet you mean dates, dates are stored in the table 'SCAPPTSEG'.

1, retrieve the header or item guids.

2, read date set guide from crmd_link for example CRMD_ORDERADM_H- guid = crmd_link-guid_hi

3, read date from SCAPPTSEG like crmd_link-guid_set = SCAPPTSEG-APPL_GUID.

spencer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
kiran Reddy Feb 27, 2017 at 10:28 AM
0

Hi Spencer,

Thanks for your help.

Regards,

Kiran

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Welcome.

Spencer

0
Parveen Kumar Mar 08, 2017 at 10:01 AM
0

There is a difference in two approaches.

The select on database tables will always get the persisted data whereas the function module checks the buffer before hitting database.

If the requirement is to read this information in any of the PPF action processing , the recommended way will be to use the function module with requested objects specified.

Regards,Parveen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded