Skip to Content
0

DMS Installation/Configuration on S/4 HANA

Feb 22, 2017 at 07:03 AM

1.9k

avatar image

Hi everyone,

we have a requirement to install/configure DMS on S/4 HANA 1610. HANA system is ready and we need information about DMS installation. What is the difference between DMS, Content Server and Easy DMS?

Kindly elaborate and please provide links explaining the subject.

Regards,

Tanweer

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Hopf
Feb 28, 2017 at 01:29 PM
0

Hi Tanweer,

roughly spoken you can say that

  • Content server is the storage type for files attached to DMS document info records
  • SAP DMS provides many functions to manage your files based on document info records
  • SAP EasyDMS is a kind of DMS light version which can be installed locally on your PC and works like an add-on to your Microsoft browser.

For further information please see the online documentation for these topics at:

https://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_08/helpdata/en/d1/e8e4535dd4414de10000000a174cb4/frameset.htm - DMS

https://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_08/helpdata/en/c0/1abf53d25ab64ce10000000a174cb4/frameset.htm - EasyDMS

https://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_04/helpdata/EN/8c/e9ddbb5d9a524bbb7854d31b963248/frameset.htm - Content Server

Best regards,

Christoph

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Christoph,

i have one question on the concept. What are the options for to store documents/attachments in S/4HANA outside DMS or content server or Cloud Document services)? These are only option available at the moment?

Regards,

Manjunatha

0

Hi Manjunatha,

for SAP Fiori apps and cloud there is the so called "Attachment Service" created. This allows adding files in different Fiori apps and will finally move them to content server or GOS (generic object services) storage.

Maybe the information at

https://help.sap.com/viewer/4c3d1c6b3d744f84aab4c273f979f430/1709%20001/en-US/b821e557b83a1070e10000000a44147b.html

https://help.sap.com/viewer/243e3966d3664ad9adaebe084815d897/1711%20500/en-US/2e1be0a60d08400b8e4b1f6b57140a28.html

could be useful here too.

Best regards,

Christoph

0
Tanweer Zaki Mar 15, 2017 at 12:03 PM
0

Hi Christoph,

Thanks for your answer. We could confiure DMS but we are now facing an issue with easy dms installation on our PC. exe file runs successfully but after instalation nothing happeppens when double click on the easy dms icon on the desktop. When we right click and select logon, it opens desktop folder.

We tried below download on Windows 7 and 10 but still face the same issue. Please suggest.


Regards,

Tanweer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tanweer Zaki Mar 15, 2017 at 12:05 PM
0

Hi Christoph,

Screenshot could not be attached. Please find below.

Regards,

Tanweer


capture.jpg (36.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded