Skip to Content
0

Navigational attributes not being populated

Feb 22, 2017 at 06:31 AM

86

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am facing problem when I am creating CVCs. Here is what I have done:

This is my structure: I have one core characteristic in product dimension (Lowest level) and one core characteristic (lowest level) in location dimension and 3 navigational attributes for each dimension. While creating the core characteristic in both dimensions, I tagged the respective three navigational attributes in attributes section. The core and navigational attributes are tagged respectively in infocube as well. Transformations are created for these two core characteristics as info objects targets and data in the info cube / info objects is visible for all the levels. When i created MPOS, the attributes are visible in the navigational attributes tab. However, after creating the CVCs for lowest level, when I want to display the CVCs, I am not able to see the navigational attributes. I could only see the lowest level.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 28, 2017 at 09:10 AM
0

Hi Lenin,

In your Infocube screenshot for navigation attributes,I can see that the a flag is not marked!

It should be active in RSA1. Can you please try to activate the POS again using /SAPAPO/MSDP_ADMIN.

PS: you only need to reactivate and NOT deactivate else it will lead to data loss.

This should correct the above inconsistency.

Hope this helps.

Thanks & Best Regards,

Sonali

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 22, 2017 at 06:39 AM
0

Please find some of the relevant screenshots here

infocube.jpgmpos.jpgcvcs-creation.jpgcvcs-display.jpg


zcust.jpg (56.4 kB)
infocube.jpg (93.2 kB)
mpos.jpg (122.8 kB)
cvcs-creation.jpg (44.6 kB)
cvcs-display.jpg (33.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded