Skip to Content
0

Bex Analyzer Compatibility issue with SAP BW 7.5 & HDB(HANA DATA BASE)

Feb 22, 2017 at 05:42 AM

1.7k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Everyone,

We have just recently move to BW 7.5 and Hana DB. We are facing a compatibility issue with bex analyzer. Below is the message we are getting and the version no. of bex analyzer with patch. Please help it's urgent.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Martin Maruskin Feb 23, 2017 at 08:21 PM
0

Hi Zahid,

notice that in BW 75 teh BEx Suite is not supported anymore. You need to use new tools like BusinessObjects Analysis Office for MS Excel or Lumira to run BEx queries. To create new BEx queries use BW Modeling Tools in HANA Studio based in Eclipse.

cheers

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
This is not correct. Probably BW4HANA and not BW75
0

Yes as per Roland's reply below on BW/4HANA systems / BW with BW/4HANA Starter Add-On usage of BEx QD is not possible.
Not sure what kind of BW 7.5 system requestor actually has - nost likely it is the BW/4HANA or with Starter Add-On.

0
Loed Despuig Mar 07, 2017 at 07:33 AM
0

Hi,

I think you can only edit your queries using HANA STUDIO. Maybe the query has been modified in higher version or other tools like hana studio.

Regards,

Loed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roland Kramer
Mar 23, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0

Hello

from SAP BW 7.50 on HANA SP04 and higher you are forced to continue with the BW-MT for InfoObject Maintenance

However modifying the Queries with the BEx Query Designer is still possible.

If you are already applied the SAP BW/4HANA Starter Add-On you would get a different message, like

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/12/15/on-the-road-to-bw4hana-first-stage-accomplished/

Best Regards Roland


mig-02-13.jpg (25.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lionel Valadou Jul 13, 2017 at 12:26 PM
0

Hi Roland,

We have loads of BEx Workbooks in place next to BO Analysis workbooks.

Those BEx Workbooks are quite complex and full of calculations used for BI-IP.

We are planning to move them to BO Analysis, but that will take months.

In parallel we would like to upgrade our BW system from 7.40 SP14 to 7.50 SP05 (or 7.51 SP01).

Does it mean that if we do so, our BEx Workbooks will not run anymore?

Please clarify.

Thanks. Lionel.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roland Kramer
Aug 12, 2017 at 11:23 AM
0

Hi
You can continue using the BEx, but Don't Install the BW/4 HANA Starter Add-On at this time

Best Regards Roland

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded