Skip to Content
0

Depreciation Posting

Feb 22, 2017 at 04:53 AM

72

avatar image

If I have 100 assets and do not want to post depreciation for 1 single assets what is that I need to do??

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Feb 22, 2017 at 04:57 AM
0

Hi,

If you do not want depreciation entire life of the asset, then in that case assign the dep.key as 0000 else maintain shut down indicator under time dependent tab of the asset. Here you have to maintain validity for the period which you do not want to post depreciation. Further more you have to maintain the shut down option as yes in the dep. key of the asset in AFAMA. Then system wont post depreciation if you run AFAB.

Regards,

Mukthar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank You Mukhtar for the reply, but if the shut down indicator field is suppressed in master data then changing the depreciation key is the only option??

0
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Feb 22, 2017 at 08:37 AM
0

Hi,

No, you can activate it through screen layout of the asset master.

Regards,

Mukthar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded