Skip to Content
0

Why do these links not work / Page cannot be displayed?

Feb 22, 2017 at 01:17 AM

151

avatar image

These were some of the important WF documents and I am not sure why they say now page cannot be displayed?

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-4557 https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-1627

When I click on View document it does not show anything ?

Kindly advise.

Regards

Vinita

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caroleigh Deneen
Mar 09, 2017 at 08:00 PM
0

Vinita,

Just want to let you know that the links to the documents you referenced above have been fixed and you should be able to get to them now. Thanks for your patience while we resolved this.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Caroleigh for the help

1
Caroleigh Deneen
Feb 22, 2017 at 05:14 PM
1

Hi Vinita,

Thank you for reporting this, and I am sorry for the inconvenience. This is a known issue and we are working on a fix. By way of background, the broken links are related to the recent platform switch. As we were preparing for the transition from SCN to SAP Community, we had an old repository of 20,000 asset. The repository was scheduled for shut down, and some of the documents were very old (and rarely accessed), so we conducted an audit using specific criteria and working with internal content owners to try to migrate the best stuff.

We thought this audit would protect the most useful materials, clear out the outdated content that was no longer wanted or supported. However, some sought-after content was overlooked, and many useful assets, such as the one you referenced, have became unavailable.

We are aware of the significance of the issue and we are working to deliver a fix. Jerry Janda (https://people.sap.com/jerry.janda) will be communicating updates as they become available.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded