Skip to Content
0

Work Manager 6.4 Auto Sync

Feb 21, 2017 at 10:23 PM

146

avatar image

Experts,

Scenario is to auto-sync app at start of work shift. As soon as user enters login and password at the start of day, Work Manager app should sync. Is this achievable?

Thanks,

Alok.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Feb 22, 2017 at 02:35 PM
0

Yes, you can configure your application to always connect to the server on login. In the Editor go to Application Security > User Settings > Login and check the Always connect to the server from login dialog option. Save, publish and test! This of course does require that you always have connectivity.

--Bill

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Bill.

We have already checked this option. But this will sync the device only when you move let's say from offline to online. As i understand, this will trigger a login event and will pick up "always connect to server from login dialog option". However, let's say, user has not logged out , in that case sync will not happen at start of the day. We want to ensure auto sync happens at the start of day irrespective of login.

0

I think that if your idle time out for the user is not too long, you will force the user to login by the start of the day and this should trigger the auto-synch with Bill's setting enabled.

0

Hello Marcal,

We have tried that, but we noticed that idle time out doesn't disconnect you completely from server and hence does not trigger a login based sync event.

0
Bill Froelich
Feb 23, 2017 at 07:07 PM
0

Your best option may be to add a Start of Day process that the user would invoke to start the day and include a transmit action step.

--Bill

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bill,

How do i add start of day process? Is it on the login screen?

Thanks,

Alok.

0
Bill Froelich
Feb 23, 2017 at 09:58 PM
0

Based on your original comment. As soon as users enter a user name password at the start of the day it should sync is accomplished with my original suggestion. If users leave the device logged in and connected while off shift you are correct it would not trigger a sync since they are still logged on.

You might be able to address that with server level inactive timeouts to disconnect the user from the server. This would prompt the user with a connect option which would in turn perform a sync.

--Bill

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bill Froelich
Feb 24, 2017 at 06:21 AM
0

Start of Day is not a built in process. I was suggesting you create a new action that includes whatever processes you need as part of your start of day. You can then include the button either on the main menu or where ever you want.

--Bill

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded