Skip to Content
0

SU53 object class after Support Package update

Feb 21, 2017 at 07:07 PM

248

avatar image
Former Member

Hi guys,

I recently update my SAP System ERP 6.0 EHP4 / NW 7.01 from Stack 5 to Stack 18, now i can´t see object class in SU53.

Before update I see object class:

Now i can´t see object class

SAP_BASIS 701 SP 18

Any suggestion to activate this?

Thnks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 21, 2017 at 07:16 PM
0

Hi Josue,

It's an expected behavior in latest releases. I think object class details have been removed from SU53 screen for optimization purpose.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Many thanks for the prompt reply Harish,

I would appreciate if someone have documentation about this.

Regards

0
Former Member
Former Member

One other thing -- If you double click on authorization object it is showing object class (Sub screen of SU53).

Regards,

Harish Karra

0
Former Member
Former Member

i ll check it and let you know, sounds good

0
Former Member
Former Member

Answer....

0
Jürgen L
Feb 21, 2017 at 08:35 PM
0

OSS note 1008990 - Various problems in transactions SU53 and SU56

explains that the missing object class is an error. This note is actually pretty old (2007)

Another note 1033149 also outlines in the answer to Q4 that the desired output is: "Object Class -> Authorization Object -> Authorization and so on"

From this point of view I would check if the fixes from OSS note 1008990 are available in your system (on the other side, I don't see the object class in my system either and I am already on SAP_BASIS 731 0010)

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the notes, ill check it

0
Former Member

This note (1008990) include SAP_BASIS 700 but we have SAP_BASIS 701 18

0
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 03, 2017 at 12:24 AM
0

Run a trace. To see your own access via SU53 you need some display access for S_USER* auths and the object class is a development object (S_DEVELOP).

Cheers,

Julius

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded