Skip to Content
0

Video Tutorials on Exception Aggregation in BOC Model?

Feb 21, 2017 at 06:36 PM

218

avatar image

Hi All,

I am trying to look for video tutorials on use of Exception Aggregation to be used at BOC model level. If anyone has links to blog/tutorials kindly share.

If SAP can add this to its catalog it will be great!

Regards,

Kiran Shenvi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Mar 09, 2017 at 08:15 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Feb 21, 2017 at 06:55 PM
0
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

Thanks for the doc link. I tried playing around with the exception aggregation but surprising its not working for me.

I checked there was one more post in the community w.r.t. to the same

https://answers.sap.com/questions/132380/aggregation-type-average-avg-how-to-do-it.html?childToView=139297#answer-139297

If you could try a sample version attached and explain us to compute Average Per Country... we would be really grateful to you.

Expected Average is

India -> 200 (600/3)

US -> 300 (900/3)

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Kiran Shenvi

average-sample.jpg (16.7 kB)
0

Hi Kiran,

Does the Sales account have exception aggregation set to AVG ?

I updated the other question to show how exception aggregation works.

I'll also see if we can get some more advanced modeling videos onto our youtube channel.

0

Hi John,

Thankyou for your reply.

Yes, I have set the Exception Aggregation to AVG.

I again tried playing with it and found a weird behavior.

When I select Exception Aggregation Dimension to Year, it gives me Country wise Average.

When I select Exception Aggregation Dimension to Country, it gives me Country wise Sum.

Is this the expected behavior?

0
Petar Daniel Feb 28, 2017 at 08:05 PM
0

You may want to look at the YouTube videos for ideas for SAP BOC.

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLs5htBIwERYWSixKSqQHzndop33aBCz1U

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded