Skip to Content
0

How to add a new supplier in SAP MDM

Feb 21, 2017 at 06:30 PM

145

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I am trying to add a new supplier in SAP MDM. Can anyone help me with this please? The supplier is already available in ECC and SRM but i need to add him in SAP MDM..

Thanks,

Anjani

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vinita Kasliwal Feb 21, 2017 at 10:20 PM
0

Hi Anjani

Do you have access to MDM Data manager ? You need to be using that for a one off case for a mass upload use MDM import server

I am depicting you how you could do using MDM Data manager

1. Select the vendor of you want to create a new one using Add record. Or Add using 'Duplicate record'

2. Provide description and supplier Id this should be same as defined in ECC and SRM

3. Switch to 'catalog items' as highlighted in yellow and find the vendor again that you just created and fill in the remaining information like Hierarchy , product category etc. Check some other records in your system and fill accordingly.

When you now create a SC and search for the catalog you should see the item in that MDM catalog.

I am assuming you know how to login to MDM and open the catalog where you need to add the item

Regards

Vinita


vendor-add-2.png (111.0 kB)
vendor-add-3.png (336.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anjani Mishra Feb 22, 2017 at 03:35 PM
0

Hi Vinita,

This worked. Thank you very very much! :)

Thanks,

Anjani

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anjani

Thats great request you to please mark the answer and close the thread.

Regards

Vinita

0