Skip to Content
1

Issue Configuring a New BI Commentary Database (SQL Server)

Feb 21, 2017 at 04:17 PM

289

avatar image

Hi guys,

We are already on 4.2 SP3 (Patch 4) and we are trying to configure the BI Commentary to use another DB instead of Audit default one (in our case a DB based on SQL Server 2012 RDBMS)

After creating the database and a user with enough rights to work on it we have carefully followed the steps detailed on admin guide

(1) We have downloaded the required jar driver (sqljdbc4.jar in our case) from Microsoft Official Site

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=54629&WT.mc_id=rss_alldownloads_all

(2) we have copied the jar file into the corresponding folder

...\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\java\pjs\services\BICommentaryService\lib

(3) we have restarted the SIA

But when we try to define the connection on BI Commentary Application an error message appears (see screenshot below)

I am absolutely sure that connection credentials are fine (and network rules fine) since I am able to establish a connection using SSMS (see also in the screenshot) to the defined DB using same info.

Any idea about what can be wrong?

Has someone successfully configured a SQL Server DB as a custom BI Commentary Database?

Thanks

Alfons

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Alfons Gonzalez Comas Feb 24, 2017 at 02:04 PM
1

We did it and SAP Support kindly provide us the solution.

It is the following one (I share it here in case someone faces same issue)

1. Login to CMC.
2. Go to properties of Adaptive processing server which is having commentary service.
3. Ad below parameter:
4. -Dcom.sun.net.ssl.enableECC=false
5. Restart the Adaptive processing server.
6. Wait for 5-10 minutes and check if commentary is working.

Hope it helps someone else,

Alfons

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Feb 21, 2017 at 06:49 PM
0

you can enable high level trace for CMC web app and CMS and APS server and see what the actual error is or run end to end trace for even better results : KBA 1861180

Most likely APS is not able to load that jar driver or there are other issue with using it.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Denis,

Thx for your support. Effectively the trace give us a clue with the following error lines

Commentary SQLException:Could not establish jdbc connection to database during test connection The driver could not establish a secure connection to SQL Server by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. Error: "Unsupported curve: 1.2.840.10045.3.1.7". ClientConnectionId:95aa785b-c6b4-4bba-bd93-ff7f48ed72a0

Checking on KBA I have found a reference to this error on other SAP products (1702456 - Errors with Microsoft JDBC drivers connecting with SSL).

How to solve it? It seems that problem might get rid of using JRE 7 (not an option in our case).

Any idea? Do you think that open a ticket might help us?

Thx

Alfons

0
Alfons Gonzalez Comas Feb 22, 2017 at 09:46 AM
0

Hi Denis,

Thx for your support. Effectively the trace give us a clue with the following error lines

Commentary SQLException:Could not establish jdbc connection to database during test connection The driver could not establish a secure connection to SQL Server by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. Error: "Unsupported curve: 1.2.840.10045.3.1.7". ClientConnectionId:95aa785b-c6b4-4bba-bd93-ff7f48ed72a0

Checking on KBA I have found a reference to this error on other SAP products (1702456 - Errors with Microsoft JDBC drivers connecting with SSL).

How to solve it? It seems that problem might get rid of using JRE 7 (not an option in our case).

Any idea? Do you think that open a ticket might help us?

Thx

Alfons

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Alfons,

Yes, please open incident with BI-BIP-SL component. It would be the best approach at this time

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 28, 2017 at 09:20 AM
0

Hi All

I am recently updated to BI 4.2 Sp03 for commentary service, After creating separate AJS, still I am getting grey out comment in webi

kindly advise configuration steps by steps

Ravi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded